Week 3 · 2026 · graded

Week 3 fantasy projections, graded

Every Week 3 projection was locked before kickoff and is graded here against what actually happened: the hits, the misses, and the full table.

Average miss4.3PPR points, all 366 graded players
Lineup-relevant miss5.9126 players projected 8+ points
Within 5 points68%54% within 3 points

The Week 3 forecast was locked on Tuesday, September 22, before any game kicked off, and covered 924 players. 366 of them recorded a final stat line and are graded here.

Across every graded player the average miss was 4.3 PPR points, and 68% of projections landed within five points of the real score (54% within three). Among the 126 players projected for at least 8 points, the ones that decide lineups, the average miss was 5.9.

Quarterbacks were the most predictable starters (average miss 5.3); tight ends were the least (7.1).

The biggest surprise was Sam Darnold, who scored 27.7 against a 0.8-point projection. The biggest letdown was Drake Maye: 3.8 points on a 18.0 projection.

Accuracy by position

How the projected starters did

Starters are the top projected players at each position in a 12-team league, chosen by the locked projection and never by the result.

PositionPlayers gradedAverage missWithin 5 pointsLean
Quarterbacks (top 12)125.367%Projected 0.5 too high
Running backs (top 24)246.546%Projected 1.2 too low
Wide receivers (top 36)366.144%Projected 1.2 too low
Tight ends (top 12)127.150%Projected 1.7 too low
Closest calls

The projections that landed in Week 3

Players projected for at least 12 points, ordered by how close the forecast came.

PlayerProjectedActualDifference
DeVonta Smith WR · PHI12.712.5-0.2
Trevor Lawrence QB · JAX20.619.8-0.8
Zay Flowers WR · BAL14.115.4+1.3
Rashee Rice WR · KC14.415.8+1.4
Josh Allen QB · BUF19.117.5-1.6
Chuba Hubbard RB · CAR13.415.0+1.6
Aaron Jones Sr. RB · MIN12.314.2+1.9
Bryce Young QB · CAR15.713.6-2.0
Biggest surprises

Who beat the projection by the most

Every graded player, ordered by points scored above the locked forecast.

PlayerProjectedActualDifference
Sam Darnold QB · SEA0.827.7+26.9
Case Keenum QB · CHI0.024.5+24.5
Jahmyr Gibbs RB · DET17.341.4+24.1
Kenyon Sadiq TE · NYJ2.723.5+20.8
Marcus Mariota QB · WAS1.020.4+19.4
Bijan Robinson RB · ATL17.035.3+18.3
Konata Mumpfield WR · LA1.219.3+18.1
George Kittle TE · SF8.926.2+17.3
Biggest misses

Who fell furthest short

Only players projected for a playable 8+ points count as a miss.

PlayerProjectedActualDifference
Drake Maye QB · NE18.03.8-14.2
De'Von Achane RB · MIA15.11.7-13.4
Justin Jefferson WR · MIN15.45.2-10.2
Tetairoa McMillan WR · CAR12.73.7-9.0
Oronde Gadsden TE · LAC8.80.0-8.8
Brian Thomas Jr. WR · JAX10.51.8-8.7
Hunter Henry TE · NE10.11.5-8.6
Tyjae Spears RB · TEN8.80.5-8.3
Full table

Top 120 Week 3 projections vs. actual scores

Ordered by the locked projection, so the table shows what the model expected before it shows what happened.

RankPlayerProjectedActualDifference
1Jaxon Smith-Njigba WR · SEA21.335.4+14.1
2Trevor Lawrence QB · JAX20.619.8-0.8
3Josh Allen QB · BUF19.117.5-1.6
4Patrick Mahomes QB · KC18.715.9-2.8
5Ja'Marr Chase WR · CIN18.424.8+6.4
6Amon-Ra St. Brown WR · DET18.111.9-6.2
7Drake Maye QB · NE18.03.8-14.2
8Jahmyr Gibbs RB · DET17.341.4+24.1
9Lamar Jackson QB · BAL17.220.4+3.2
10Justin Herbert QB · LAC17.112.7-4.4
11Bijan Robinson RB · ATL17.035.3+18.3
12Christian McCaffrey RB · SF16.821.6+4.8
13Kenneth Walker III RB · KC16.821.3+4.5
14Brock Purdy QB · SF16.731.3+14.6
15Ashton Jeanty RB · LV16.312.3-4.0
16Tyler Shough QB · NO16.223.8+7.6
17Malik Willis QB · MIA16.110.0-6.1
18Jalen Hurts QB · PHI15.812.6-3.2
19Bryce Young QB · CAR15.713.6-2.0
20Dak Prescott QB · DAL15.518.9+3.5
21Jonathan Taylor RB · IND15.59.2-6.3
22Justin Jefferson WR · MIN15.45.2-10.2
23Bo Nix QB · DEN15.424.1+8.8
24DK Metcalf WR · PIT15.312.1-3.2
25CeeDee Lamb WR · DAL15.220.2+5.0
26Baker Mayfield QB · TB15.111.3-3.8
27De'Von Achane RB · MIA15.11.7-13.4
28Parker Washington WR · JAX15.113.0-2.1
29Jared Goff QB · DET14.919.4+4.5
30C.J. Stroud QB · HOU14.911.7-3.2
31Joe Burrow QB · CIN14.822.6+7.7
32Jakobi Meyers WR · JAX14.819.4+4.6
33Chris Olave WR · NO14.719.7+5.0
34Rashee Rice WR · KC14.415.8+1.4
35Drake London WR · ATL14.428.4+14.0
36Zay Flowers WR · BAL14.115.4+1.3
37Kyren Williams RB · LA14.121.8+7.7
38Jordan Love QB · GB13.918.5+4.6
39Ladd McConkey WR · LAC13.810.6-3.2
40Kirk Cousins QB · LV13.822.2+8.5
41Aaron Rodgers QB · PIT13.722.7+9.0
42Breece Hall RB · NYJ13.68.5-5.1
43Kyler Murray QB · MIN13.610.4-3.2
44Geno Smith QB · NYJ13.626.0+12.5
45Deshaun Watson QB · CLE13.420.3+6.9
46Chuba Hubbard RB · CAR13.415.0+1.6
47Matthew Stafford QB · LA13.320.9+7.6
48Jaylen Warren RB · PIT13.220.6+7.4
49Garrett Wilson WR · NYJ13.226.7+13.5
50James Cook III RB · BUF13.219.4+6.2
51Daniel Jones QB · IND13.27.9-5.3
52Omarion Hampton RB · LAC13.15.6-7.5
53Romeo Doubs WR · NE13.17.9-5.2
54Jacoby Brissett QB · ARI13.025.6+12.6
55Rhamondre Stevenson RB · NE12.96.8-6.1
56D'Andre Swift RB · CHI12.910.8-2.1
57Derrick Henry RB · BAL12.921.9+9.0
58Christian Watson WR · GB12.822.6+9.8
59Tetairoa McMillan WR · CAR12.73.7-9.0
60DeVonta Smith WR · PHI12.712.5-0.2
61Bucky Irving RB · TB12.67.8-4.8
62Cam Ward QB · TEN12.49.4-3.0
63Quinshon Judkins RB · CLE12.49.9-2.5
64Chase Brown RB · CIN12.48.9-3.5
65Brock Bowers TE · LV12.427.6+15.2
66Aaron Jones Sr. RB · MIN12.314.2+1.9
67Trey McBride TE · ARI12.316.5+4.2
68Terry McLaurin WR · WAS12.119.7+7.6
69Stefon Diggs WR · WAS12.07.3-4.7
70Javonte Williams RB · DAL12.018.3+6.3
71Travis Kelce TE · KC11.913.9+2.0
72Tre Tucker WR · LV11.88.3-3.5
73George Pickens WR · DAL11.615.2+3.6
74Michael Penix Jr. QB · ATL11.214.0+2.8
75Emeka Egbuka WR · TB11.211.2+0.0
76Davante Adams WR · LA11.020.7+9.7
77Quentin Johnston WR · LAC10.97.0-3.9
78Michael Pittman Jr. WR · PIT10.83.6-7.2
79Tee Higgins WR · CIN10.821.0+10.2
80Jaylen Waddle WR · DEN10.76.4-4.3
81Saquon Barkley RB · PHI10.69.0-1.6
82Rachaad White RB · WAS10.611.1+0.5
83Brian Thomas Jr. WR · JAX10.51.8-8.7
84Michael Wilson WR · ARI10.425.9+15.5
85Courtland Sutton WR · DEN10.37.6-2.7
86Wan'Dale Robinson WR · TEN10.318.7+8.4
87Harold Fannin Jr. TE · CLE10.224.1+13.9
88DJ Moore WR · BUF10.212.7+2.5
89TreVeyon Henderson RB · NE10.13.9-6.2
90Jalen Coker WR · CAR10.13.8-6.3
91Hunter Henry TE · NE10.11.5-8.6
92Tucker Kraft TE · GB10.06.6-3.4
93DeMario Douglas WR · NE9.94.8-5.1
94Rome Odunze WR · CHI9.87.4-2.4
95Mack Hollins WR · NE9.714.7+5.0
96Mike Evans WR · SF9.712.4+2.7
97Travis Etienne Jr. RB · NO9.69.0-0.6
98Josh Downs WR · IND9.512.7+3.2
99Jameson Williams WR · DET9.28.9-0.3
100Bhayshul Tuten RB · JAX9.217.0+7.8
101Tony Pollard RB · TEN9.213.6+4.4
102David Montgomery RB · HOU9.16.8-2.3
103Cam Skattebo RB · NYG9.013.0+4.0
104Dalton Schultz TE · HOU8.96.0-2.9
105Dalton Kincaid TE · BUF8.93.8-5.1
106George Kittle TE · SF8.926.2+17.3
107Rashid Shaheed WR · SEA8.83.4-5.4
108Oronde Gadsden TE · LAC8.80.0-8.8
109Khalil Shakir WR · BUF8.81.6-7.2
110Tyjae Spears RB · TEN8.80.5-8.3
111Brenton Strange TE · JAX8.86.2-2.6
112Malik Washington WR · MIA8.711.1+2.4
113Sam LaPorta TE · DET8.77.4-1.3
114Xavier Worthy WR · KC8.54.0-4.5
115Cooper Kupp WR · SEA8.514.6+6.1
116Malik Nabers WR · NYG8.57.6-0.9
117Keenan Allen WR · IND8.418.3+9.9
118Deebo Samuel WR · SF8.415.4+7.0
119Jake Ferguson TE · DAL8.39.3+1.0
120Chris Godwin Jr. WR · TB8.35.5-2.8

Forecast locked Tue, 22 Sep 2026 23:06:41 GMT · model avalanche_0.27.7_game_context_coverage · content hash e912d857e65b5025…. The hash is computed when the forecast is frozen, so the graded numbers cannot be revised afterwards. Scoring is PPR. Players without a final stat line are not graded.

Every graded week →