Week 5 · 2026 · graded

Week 5 fantasy projections, graded

Every Week 5 projection was locked before kickoff and is graded here against what actually happened: the hits, the misses, and the full table.

Average miss4.7PPR points, all 343 graded players
Lineup-relevant miss7.1112 players projected 8+ points
Within 5 points67%49% within 3 points

The Week 5 forecast was locked on Sunday, October 18, before any game kicked off, and covered 864 players. 343 of them recorded a final stat line and are graded here.

Across every graded player the average miss was 4.7 PPR points, and 67% of projections landed within five points of the real score (49% within three). Among the 112 players projected for at least 8 points, the ones that decide lineups, the average miss was 7.1.

Tight ends were the most predictable starters (average miss 4.9); wide receivers were the least (7.5).

The biggest surprise was Isaiah Likely, who scored 32.4 against a 6.6-point projection. The biggest letdown was Tua Tagovailoa: -0.6 points on a 15.3 projection.

Accuracy by position

How the projected starters did

Starters are the top projected players at each position in a 12-team league, chosen by the locked projection and never by the result.

PositionPlayers gradedAverage missWithin 5 pointsLean
Quarterbacks (top 12)127.042%Even
Running backs (top 24)247.446%Projected 1.9 too low
Wide receivers (top 36)367.539%Projected 1.7 too low
Tight ends (top 12)124.958%Projected 0.7 too high
Closest calls

The projections that landed in Week 5

Players projected for at least 12 points, ordered by how close the forecast came.

PlayerProjectedActualDifference
Hunter Henry TE · NE13.613.4-0.2
Terry McLaurin WR · WAS12.612.2-0.4
Trevor Lawrence QB · JAX21.321.7+0.4
Zay Flowers WR · BAL15.514.6-0.9
Bijan Robinson RB · ATL17.015.8-1.2
Brock Purdy QB · SF17.416.2-1.2
Christian McCaffrey RB · SF16.017.3+1.3
Kirk Cousins QB · LV12.413.7+1.3
Biggest surprises

Who beat the projection by the most

Every graded player, ordered by points scored above the locked forecast.

PlayerProjectedActualDifference
Isaiah Likely TE · NYG6.632.4+25.8
Jameis Winston QB · NYG0.625.7+25.2
Jahmyr Gibbs RB · DET12.737.7+25.0
Tyler Huntley QB · BAL0.524.0+23.5
Jaylen Warren RB · PIT15.536.8+21.3
Christian Watson WR · GB11.032.3+21.3
DeMario Douglas WR · NE2.522.5+20.0
Bucky Irving RB · TB11.531.5+20.0
Biggest misses

Who fell furthest short

Only players projected for a playable 8+ points count as a miss.

PlayerProjectedActualDifference
Tua Tagovailoa QB · ATL15.3-0.6-15.9
Tyler Shough QB · NO14.3-0.2-14.5
Brian Thomas Jr. WR · JAX11.80.0-11.8
CeeDee Lamb WR · DAL14.42.9-11.5
Harold Fannin Jr. TE · CLE12.31.4-10.9
Romeo Doubs WR · NE13.52.6-10.9
Sam Darnold QB · SEA19.28.3-10.9
Justin Herbert QB · LAC20.910.2-10.6
Full table

Top 120 Week 5 projections vs. actual scores

Ordered by the locked projection, so the table shows what the model expected before it shows what happened.

RankPlayerProjectedActualDifference
1Drake Maye QB · NE21.839.5+17.7
2Trevor Lawrence QB · JAX21.321.7+0.4
3Justin Herbert QB · LAC20.910.2-10.6
4Sam Darnold QB · SEA19.28.3-10.9
5Dak Prescott QB · DAL18.912.6-6.3
6Aaron Rodgers QB · PIT18.722.0+3.3
7Joe Burrow QB · CIN18.724.6+5.9
8Puka Nacua WR · LA17.937.7+19.8
9Jaxon Smith-Njigba WR · SEA17.922.8+4.9
10Brock Purdy QB · SF17.416.2-1.2
11Malik Willis QB · MIA17.318.9+1.6
12Ja'Marr Chase WR · CIN17.119.7+2.6
13Bijan Robinson RB · ATL17.015.8-1.2
14Jalen Hurts QB · PHI16.813.0-3.8
15Josh Allen QB · BUF16.730.5+13.8
16Bo Nix QB · DEN16.67.9-8.7
17C.J. Stroud QB · HOU16.520.9+4.4
18Jared Goff QB · DET16.528.9+12.5
19Chase Brown RB · CIN16.37.0-9.3
20Christian McCaffrey RB · SF16.017.3+1.3
21Matthew Stafford QB · LA15.827.3+11.6
22Garrett Wilson WR · NYJ15.623.4+7.8
23Geno Smith QB · NYJ15.510.0-5.5
24Jaylen Warren RB · PIT15.536.8+21.3
25Zay Flowers WR · BAL15.514.6-0.9
26DK Metcalf WR · PIT15.35.3-10.0
27Tua Tagovailoa QB · ATL15.3-0.6-15.9
28Derrick Henry RB · BAL14.921.0+6.1
29Kyren Williams RB · LA14.919.6+4.7
30Jayden Daniels QB · WAS14.732.3+17.6
31Jordan Love QB · GB14.525.3+10.8
32Amon-Ra St. Brown WR · DET14.412.9-1.5
33Daniel Jones QB · IND14.411.1-3.3
34CeeDee Lamb WR · DAL14.42.9-11.5
35Nico Collins WR · HOU14.410.6-3.8
36Tyler Shough QB · NO14.3-0.2-14.5
37Jonathan Taylor RB · IND14.211.2-3.0
38Brock Bowers TE · LV14.123.0+8.9
39Omarion Hampton RB · LAC13.74.9-8.8
40Kyler Murray QB · MIN13.718.3+4.6
41Ashton Jeanty RB · LV13.610.7-2.9
42Hunter Henry TE · NE13.613.4-0.2
43Romeo Doubs WR · NE13.52.6-10.9
44Parker Washington WR · JAX13.530.4+16.9
45Jacoby Brissett QB · ARI13.425.3+11.9
46Chris Olave WR · NO13.28.6-4.6
47Tee Higgins WR · CIN13.04.2-8.8
48Javonte Williams RB · DAL12.814.2+1.4
49Justin Jefferson WR · MIN12.818.8+6.0
50Jahmyr Gibbs RB · DET12.737.7+25.0
51Jakobi Meyers WR · JAX12.65.7-6.9
52Terry McLaurin WR · WAS12.612.2-0.4
53Cam Ward QB · TEN12.55.0-7.5
54D'Andre Swift RB · CHI12.517.3+4.8
55Kirk Cousins QB · LV12.413.7+1.3
56Harold Fannin Jr. TE · CLE12.31.4-10.9
57Trey McBride TE · ARI12.321.6+9.3
58Aaron Jones Sr. RB · MIN12.318.7+6.4
59Rhamondre Stevenson RB · NE12.217.5+5.3
60Drake London WR · ATL12.018.8+6.8
61Wan'Dale Robinson WR · TEN11.811.3-0.5
62Brian Thomas Jr. WR · JAX11.80.0-11.8
63James Cook III RB · BUF11.822.8+11.0
64George Pickens WR · DAL11.728.0+16.3
65TreVeyon Henderson RB · NE11.64.8-6.8
66Bucky Irving RB · TB11.531.5+20.0
67Quinshon Judkins RB · CLE11.28.0-3.2
68Dalton Schultz TE · HOU11.26.0-5.2
69Brenton Strange TE · JAX11.113.8+2.7
70Christian Watson WR · GB11.032.3+21.3
71Dallas Goedert TE · PHI11.09.8-1.2
72Greg Dulcich TE · MIA10.99.7-1.2
73Rome Odunze WR · CHI10.85.0-5.8
74Emeka Egbuka WR · TB10.817.2+6.4
75George Kittle TE · SF10.87.4-3.4
76Chris Godwin Jr. WR · TB10.87.0-3.8
77Colston Loveland TE · CHI10.73.9-6.8
78Davante Adams WR · LA10.722.1+11.4
79Kyle Pitts Sr. TE · ATL10.515.2+4.7
80Kenny Gainwell RB · TB10.35.8-4.5
81Jerry Jeudy WR · CLE10.34.9-5.4
82Cade Otton TE · TB10.35.5-4.8
83Juwan Johnson TE · NO10.25.6-4.6
84Khalil Shakir WR · BUF10.011.0+1.0
85Rashid Shaheed WR · SEA10.04.3-5.7
86Jacory Croskey-Merritt RB · WAS10.014.2+4.2
87Tucker Kraft TE · GB9.911.6+1.7
88Malik Nabers WR · NYG9.929.1+19.2
89Tony Pollard RB · TEN9.95.2-4.7
90Deshaun Watson QB · CLE9.812.2+2.4
91Tre Tucker WR · LV9.87.5-2.3
92David Montgomery RB · HOU9.81.1-8.7
93Sam LaPorta TE · DET9.719.8+10.1
94Pat Freiermuth TE · PIT9.721.5+11.8
95Jameson Williams WR · DET9.618.7+9.1
96Mike Evans WR · SF9.626.3+16.7
97Mark Andrews TE · BAL9.54.8-4.7
98T.J. Hockenson TE · MIN9.21.7-7.5
99Luther Burden III WR · CHI9.18.9-0.2
100Rachaad White RB · WAS9.13.0-6.1
101Keenan Allen WR · IND9.09.5+0.5
102Alvin Kamara RB · NO9.02.6-6.4
103Tyler Warren TE · IND8.821.4+12.6
104Deebo Samuel WR · SF8.72.5-6.2
105Jaylen Waddle WR · DEN8.64.8-3.8
106Dalton Kincaid TE · BUF8.53.7-4.8
107Josh Downs WR · IND8.57.7-0.8
108Courtland Sutton WR · DEN8.59.8+1.3
109Tyler Allgeier RB · ARI8.53.6-4.9
110Jake Ferguson TE · DAL8.54.9-3.6
111Woody Marks RB · HOU8.212.5+4.3
112RJ Harvey RB · DEN8.10.7-7.4
113Evan Engram TE · DEN8.09.5+1.5
114Cooper Kupp WR · SEA7.93.5-4.4
115Malik Washington WR · MIA7.812.1+4.3
116Chig Okonkwo TE · WAS7.710.0+2.3
117Michael Wilson WR · ARI7.67.3-0.4
118AJ Barner TE · SEA7.65.0-2.6
119Bhayshul Tuten RB · JAX7.511.6+4.1
120Mike Gesicki TE · CIN7.27.4+0.2

Forecast locked Sun, 18 Oct 2026 04:58:51 GMT · model avalanche_0.27.6_bucket_distribution_guard · content hash 1883a0b6252a336b…. The hash is computed when the forecast is frozen, so the graded numbers cannot be revised afterwards. Scoring is PPR. Players without a final stat line are not graded.

Every graded week →