Week 6 · 2026 · graded

Week 6 fantasy projections, graded

Every Week 6 projection was locked before kickoff and is graded here against what actually happened: the hits, the misses, and the full table.

Average miss4.6PPR points, all 310 graded players
Lineup-relevant miss5.7104 players projected 8+ points
Within 5 points63%51% within 3 points

The Week 6 forecast was locked on Sunday, October 18, before any game kicked off, and covered 812 players. 310 of them recorded a final stat line and are graded here.

Across every graded player the average miss was 4.6 PPR points, and 63% of projections landed within five points of the real score (51% within three). Among the 104 players projected for at least 8 points, the ones that decide lineups, the average miss was 5.7.

Tight ends were the most predictable starters (average miss 5.2); running backs were the least (7.3).

The biggest surprise was Germie Bernard, who scored 25.7 against a 0.1-point projection. The biggest letdown was Bo Nix: 4.5 points on a 18.1 projection.

Accuracy by position

How the projected starters did

Starters are the top projected players at each position in a 12-team league, chosen by the locked projection and never by the result.

PositionPlayers gradedAverage missWithin 5 pointsLean
Quarterbacks (top 12)125.450%Projected 2.5 too high
Running backs (top 24)247.325%Projected 0.7 too low
Wide receivers (top 36)365.458%Even
Tight ends (top 12)125.258%Projected 1.7 too high
Closest calls

The projections that landed in Week 6

Players projected for at least 12 points, ordered by how close the forecast came.

PlayerProjectedActualDifference
Hunter Henry TE · NE14.714.8+0.1
Josh Allen QB · BUF18.418.3-0.1
Drake London WR · ATL12.612.2-0.4
Brock Purdy QB · SF16.817.4+0.5
Caleb Williams QB · CHI15.616.5+0.9
George Pickens WR · DAL12.213.3+1.1
Chris Olave WR · NO15.514.3-1.2
Ashton Jeanty RB · LV14.615.8+1.2
Biggest surprises

Who beat the projection by the most

Every graded player, ordered by points scored above the locked forecast.

PlayerProjectedActualDifference
Germie Bernard WR · PIT0.125.7+25.6
Michael Penix Jr. QB · ATL0.723.1+22.4
Omar Cooper Jr. WR · NYJ0.222.3+22.1
Malik Nabers WR · NYG9.428.5+19.1
Carnell Tate WR · TEN0.219.0+18.8
Matthew Golden WR · GB3.722.4+18.7
Jaylin Noel WR · HOU2.720.7+18.0
DeMario Douglas WR · NE2.419.6+17.2
Biggest misses

Who fell furthest short

Only players projected for a playable 8+ points count as a miss.

PlayerProjectedActualDifference
Bo Nix QB · DEN18.14.5-13.6
Brian Thomas Jr. WR · JAX13.50.0-13.5
A.J. Brown WR · NE18.45.7-12.7
Justin Herbert QB · LAC20.68.8-11.9
Harold Fannin Jr. TE · CLE13.51.9-11.6
Bijan Robinson RB · ATL18.07.3-10.7
Ladd McConkey WR · LAC13.02.7-10.3
Juwan Johnson TE · NO10.30.0-10.3
Full table

Top 120 Week 6 projections vs. actual scores

Ordered by the locked projection, so the table shows what the model expected before it shows what happened.

RankPlayerProjectedActualDifference
1Drake Maye QB · NE21.923.8+1.9
2Trevor Lawrence QB · JAX20.827.3+6.5
3Justin Herbert QB · LAC20.68.8-11.9
4Puka Nacua WR · LA19.114.0-5.1
5Jaxon Smith-Njigba WR · SEA18.425.4+7.0
6Josh Allen QB · BUF18.418.3-0.1
7A.J. Brown WR · NE18.45.7-12.7
8Matthew Stafford QB · LA18.316.9-1.4
9Tyler Shough QB · NO18.227.0+8.7
10Bo Nix QB · DEN18.14.5-13.6
11Aaron Rodgers QB · PIT18.016.0-2.0
12Bijan Robinson RB · ATL18.07.3-10.7
13Sam Darnold QB · SEA17.611.0-6.6
14Patrick Mahomes QB · KC17.410.5-6.9
15Brock Purdy QB · SF16.817.4+0.5
16Geno Smith QB · NYJ16.612.0-4.6
17Jaylen Warren RB · PIT16.69.8-6.8
18Christian McCaffrey RB · SF16.530.7+14.2
19Dak Prescott QB · DAL16.311.0-5.3
20C.J. Stroud QB · HOU16.223.0+6.8
21Jonathan Taylor RB · IND15.921.1+5.2
22Zay Flowers WR · BAL15.712.7-3.0
23Caleb Williams QB · CHI15.616.5+0.9
24Kyren Williams RB · LA15.59.7-5.8
25Chris Olave WR · NO15.514.3-1.2
26Garrett Wilson WR · NYJ15.28.4-6.8
27Daniel Jones QB · IND15.013.8-1.3
28Jacoby Brissett QB · ARI14.96.9-8.0
29Jayden Daniels QB · WAS14.721.0+6.3
30Hunter Henry TE · NE14.714.8+0.1
31Jordan Love QB · GB14.620.2+5.6
32Ashton Jeanty RB · LV14.615.8+1.2
33Brock Bowers TE · LV14.611.0-3.6
34Derrick Henry RB · BAL14.35.0-9.3
35Romeo Doubs WR · NE14.211.2-3.0
36Bryce Young QB · CAR14.119.8+5.8
37CeeDee Lamb WR · DAL14.116.0+1.9
38Kenneth Walker III RB · KC13.627.9+14.3
39Harold Fannin Jr. TE · CLE13.51.9-11.6
40Brian Thomas Jr. WR · JAX13.50.0-13.5
41Nico Collins WR · HOU13.410.9-2.5
42Quentin Johnston WR · LAC13.36.7-6.6
43Stefon Diggs WR · WAS13.216.4+3.2
44Parker Washington WR · JAX13.110.4-2.7
45Ladd McConkey WR · LAC13.02.7-10.3
46Cam Ward QB · TEN12.96.8-6.2
47Wan'Dale Robinson WR · TEN12.85.2-7.6
48DK Metcalf WR · PIT12.620.3+7.7
49Drake London WR · ATL12.612.2-0.4
50D'Andre Swift RB · CHI12.623.0+10.4
51Rhamondre Stevenson RB · NE12.53.6-8.9
52James Cook III RB · BUF12.324.3+12.0
53Omarion Hampton RB · LAC12.37.9-4.4
54TreVeyon Henderson RB · NE12.23.0-9.2
55George Pickens WR · DAL12.213.3+1.1
56Kenny Gainwell RB · TB12.13.4-8.7
57Bucky Irving RB · TB12.06.9-5.1
58Jakobi Meyers WR · JAX12.013.3+1.3
59DeVonta Smith WR · PHI12.020.5+8.5
60Terry McLaurin WR · WAS11.93.7-8.2
61Kirk Cousins QB · LV11.718.5+6.8
62Travis Kelce TE · KC11.69.3-2.3
63Trey McBride TE · ARI11.512.3+0.8
64Davante Adams WR · LA11.56.9-4.6
65Javonte Williams RB · DAL11.313.0+1.7
66Tony Pollard RB · TEN11.27.6-3.6
67Brenton Strange TE · JAX11.19.4-1.7
68Colston Loveland TE · CHI11.018.5+7.5
69Rico Dowdle RB · PIT11.07.9-3.1
70Christian Watson WR · GB11.09.4-1.6
71Rome Odunze WR · CHI10.86.9-3.9
72Tre Tucker WR · LV10.826.7+15.9
73Chris Godwin Jr. WR · TB10.77.7-3.0
74Emeka Egbuka WR · TB10.717.8+7.1
75Jerry Jeudy WR · CLE10.510.9+0.4
76Dalton Schultz TE · HOU10.57.3-3.2
77Kyle Pitts Sr. TE · ATL10.423.0+12.6
78Juwan Johnson TE · NO10.30.0-10.3
79Tucker Kraft TE · GB10.28.7-1.5
80Luther Burden III WR · CHI9.917.5+7.6
81Deshaun Watson QB · CLE9.99.5-0.4
82Pat Freiermuth TE · PIT9.93.1-6.8
83Tyrone Tracy Jr. RB · NYG9.918.5+8.6
84Jaylen Waddle WR · DEN9.76.4-3.3
85Tetairoa McMillan WR · CAR9.714.6+4.9
86Rashid Shaheed WR · SEA9.711.8+2.1
87Alvin Kamara RB · NO9.714.9+5.2
88Chuba Hubbard RB · CAR9.619.1+9.5
89Malik Nabers WR · NYG9.428.5+19.1
90Mark Andrews TE · BAL9.31.4-7.9
91Rachaad White RB · WAS9.315.7+6.4
92George Kittle TE · SF9.117.9+8.8
93Mike Evans WR · SF9.112.4+3.3
94Cade Otton TE · TB9.01.4-7.6
95Khalil Shakir WR · BUF9.013.4+4.4
96Tyler Allgeier RB · ARI8.85.8-3.0
97Dalton Kincaid TE · BUF8.810.8+2.0
98Dallas Goedert TE · PHI8.612.1+3.5
99Evan Engram TE · DEN8.53.3-5.2
100AJ Barner TE · SEA8.24.6-3.6
101Josh Downs WR · IND8.28.7+0.5
102Jake Ferguson TE · DAL8.23.3-4.9
103Michael Wilson WR · ARI8.27.2-1.0
104Xavier Worthy WR · KC8.214.3+6.1
105RJ Harvey RB · DEN7.914.6+6.7
106Keenan Allen WR · IND7.916.2+8.3
107Woody Marks RB · HOU7.710.1+2.4
108Bhayshul Tuten RB · JAX7.624.7+17.1
109Chris Rodriguez Jr. RB · JAX7.55.5-2.0
110Jalen Coker WR · CAR7.515.7+8.2
111Courtland Sutton WR · DEN7.53.9-3.6
112Cooper Kupp WR · SEA7.510.0+2.5
113J.K. Dobbins RB · DEN7.413.6+6.2
114Calvin Ridley WR · TEN7.20.0-7.2
115Chig Okonkwo TE · WAS7.013.9+6.9
116Dontayvion Wicks WR · PHI6.94.4-2.5
117Emanuel Wilson RB · SEA6.75.2-1.5
118Isaiah Likely TE · NYG6.723.9+17.2
119Marvin Harrison Jr. WR · ARI6.66.4-0.2
120Darren Waller TE · CAR6.30.0-6.3

Forecast locked Sun, 18 Oct 2026 04:58:54 GMT · model avalanche_0.27.6_bucket_distribution_guard · content hash a89757eda40ee0be…. The hash is computed when the forecast is frozen, so the graded numbers cannot be revised afterwards. Scoring is PPR. Players without a final stat line are not graded.

Every graded week →